A+ A A-
  • Category: Sports

Darrow and Simons Bound for State

The SDHSAA Class B State Championships are schedule to take place on Friday May, 26 and Saturday May, 27. Darrow is schedule to run the 3200 Meter Run on  Friday, May 26, at 3:25 p.m., Mountain Time. Simons is schedule to jump in the Long Jumps at 10:00 a.m. Mountain Time on Saturday, May 27.

 Please see the May 25, 2017 issue of Edgemont Herald Tribune for article on Darrow and Simons.

  • Category: Sports

SDHSAA Region 7B Championships

The Edgemont School Track Team competed Thursday, May 18, in the SDHSAA Region 7B Championships at Wall High School in Wall, SD. 

Girls 100 Meter Dash - Finals

5 Peterson, Morgan 14.39

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

5 Peterson, Morgan 14.55

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash - Finals

4 Simons, Ryan 12.20

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash - Prelims

6 Simons, Ryan 12.47

21 Darrow, Kolton 18.16

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash - Finals

21 Darrow, Kolton 39.32

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash -...

Read more: SDHSAA Region 7B Championships

  • Category: Sports

Wanda's Finds

2017 Badlands Circuit Standing

All Around: 

1st, Eli Lord, Sturgis

Bareback:

2nd, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City. 

6th, Steven DeWolfe-Shedeed, Buffalo Gap.

Steer Wrestling: 

15th, Jade Berry, Rapid City.

9th, Eli Lord, Sturgis

11th, Billy Boldon, Oglala.

13th, Tee Burress, Piedmont

Team Roping (Headers): 

1st, Jr. Dees, Aurora

2nd, Scott White, Oelrichs

3rd, Jason Thorstenson, Rapid City

8th, Eli Lord, Sturgis

14th, Tyrell Moody, Edgemont.

21st, Jade Schmidt...

Read more: Wanda's Finds

  • Category: Sports

2017 Mogul Track Schedules

  High School Mogul Track    
Date Meet Name Location Time
4/21/17 2017 Custer Invitational High School Track, Custer, SD 9:00 a.m.
4/28/17 Panhandle Athletic Conference Morril, NE 10:00 a.m.
5/2/17 Comet Classic Rapid City, SD 10:00 a.m.
5/6/17 Mountain West Invite Lead, SD 9:30 a.m.
5/9/17 Rapid City Qualifier SDSM&T , Rapid City, SD 1:00 p.m.
5/18/17 Regional Track Wall, SD TBA
5/26/17 State...

Read more: 2017 Mogul Track Schedules

  • Category: Sports

HS Mogul Track First Meet of Year Results

The Edgemont High School Track Team competed in their first track meet of the year on March 30, at the Laura Chord Memorial Invitational in Newcastle, Wyo. 

Results are listed as, place (left), participant (middle), final (right).

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

7 Battles, Sierra 14:19.09 

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

4 Darrow, Kaleb 11:54.73

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

8 Barker, Sarah 20.39

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

7 Barker, Sarah 14.46

15 Tidball, Abby 15.17

28...

Read more: HS Mogul Track First Meet of Year Results

  • Category: Sports

SDWCA State Youth Wrestling

By George Darrow

The State AAU Wrestling Tournament in Rapid City on March 25 and 26 brought 1,315 youth wrestlers to the Civic Center Ice Arena. The divisions are Tots, Bantam, Midgets, Novice, School Boy, and Cadets. There were 1,168 boys who...

Read more: SDWCA State Youth Wrestling

  • Category: Sports

Boys Basketball Stats 2-16-17

On Tuesday, February 7, the Moguls traveled to Rapid City to face the Comets.
Quarter scores for the junior varsity Moguls against the Comets are as follows:
First quarter, Comets 16, Moguls 3, second quarter, Comets 29, Moguls 10, third quarter...

Read more: Boys Basketball Stats 2-16-17

  • Category: Sports

Lady Moguls Basketball Stats

On Friday, February 3, the Lady Moguls traveled to Hay Springs to face the Lady Hawks.
Quarter scores are as follows:
First quarter, Lady Hawks 18, Lady Moguls 15, second quarter, Lady Hawks 31, Lady Moguls 25, third quarter, Lady Hawks 48, Lady...

Read more: Lady Moguls Basketball Stats

Edgemont Herald Tribune
PO Box 660   |   Edgemont, SD  57735-0660   |   605.662.7201   |  tribune@gwtc.net

Login Form